DpsTeck

Author Topic: error 9-212  (Read 109 times)

Levi Brasil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
error 9-212
« on: April 09, 2018, 10:08:31 AM »
please help me
the dss does not recalibrate and I have changed for others and the same error continues

Darrell Starnes

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 427
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2018, 02:00:09 PM »
First, check the cleaner and developer housings, make sure they are functioning properly.
Is the PR belt clean for a good dss clean belt reflectance reading?

Levi Brasil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2018, 02:50:52 PM »
new tranfer belt, wires new corotrons, new belt brush, only dss that is not new.
I do not have a new one right now.
has some dc131 setting that can be done, this machine is vld.

xtrain

  • Paid Subcription
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 400
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2018, 04:18:06 PM »
Wait! Is this a Docutech machine or a little one?

Levi Brasil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2018, 08:07:23 AM »
Docutech

Darrell Starnes

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 427
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2018, 11:28:45 AM »
IF the pr belt hazes over from improper cleaning or development , the dss will not get a clean reading and will fault with 09-212.

exCSER

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2018, 12:35:24 PM »
I've seen the wiring on the P/R module to the DSS tywrapped so tightly to the module that the DSS didn't work. The ribbon cable to the P/R module can also be at fault. If you unplug it on both ends and reverse it and the DSS then works- replace it.

Levi Brasil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: error 9-212
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2018, 12:43:43 PM »
thanks to all who helped, I switched the cable from the P / R module and executed the dc951 settings successfully.
Now prints but with the negative images.

this machine was HeNe and I went to VLD, it has to reconfigure the NVM positions.
Which would be